Journal profile · Biotechnology & Applied Microbiology

JOURNAL OF BIOMEDICINE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY

ISSN 1110-7243 · Hindawi Limited · UNITED STATES · Quarterly · Founded 2001

JOURNAL OF BIOMEDICINE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY: impact factor 2.9 (journal website); subscription journal; APC about USD 2,680; review about 3 months (community reports); community-reported acceptance: about 65%; 207 articles in 2025.

Impact factor2.9From the journal's website, latest value
CAS zone—Not in the CAS Journal Ranking
Review timeabout 3 monthsCommunity average
APCUSD 2,680Subscription journal
Acceptanceabout 65%Community average
Articles per year2072025 · OpenAlex count

Scope

Aims, scope and focus

JOURNAL OF BIOMEDICINE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY is published by Hindawi Limited. By OpenAlex counts of its recent articles, its largest topics are Cancer-related molecular mechanisms research, MicroRNA in disease regulation and Circular RNAs in diseases, together about 24.9% of its articles. Its main subfields are Molecular Biology. (generated from OpenAlex topic counts and CAS ranking data)

BioMed Research International is an open access journal publishing original research articles, review articles, and clinical studies covering a wide range of subjects within the biomedical sciences.

From the journal's Aims & Scope

Research area (LetPub): Biotechnology & Applied Microbiology

Main research topics OpenAlex counts of recent articles; shares are approximate

  1. Cancer-related molecular mechanisms researchBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology9.6%
  2. MicroRNA in disease regulationBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology9.2%
  3. Circular RNAs in diseasesBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology6.1%
  4. RNA modifications and cancerBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology5.3%
  5. Ferroptosis and cancer prognosisMedicine5%
  6. Bone Tissue Engineering MaterialsEngineering4.3%
  7. Bioinformatics and Genomic NetworksBiochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology4.1%
  8. Mesenchymal stem cell researchMedicine3.9%

Rankings & indexing

CAS ranking and database indexing

CAS Journal Ranking

CAS Journal Ranking, upgraded edition (March 2025)Not covered

Not covered by this edition.

CAS Xinrui Journal Ranking (March 2026)Not covered

Not covered by this edition.

CAS Journal Ranking, previous upgraded edition (December 2023)Not covered

Not covered by this edition.

Database indexing

Indexed in: no record yet.

International journal early-warning lists: not listed in any editionLetPub

Editions, and major and minor categories, are shown separately and never merged into one zone; check which edition your institution uses before you submit or report.

Metrics

Impact metrics and publication volume

Impact

Impact factor (publisher)
2.9Publisher website ·
CiteScore (publisher)
9.4Publisher website ·
h-index
260OpenAlex ·
i10-index
18,890OpenAlex ·
2-year mean citedness
1.19OpenAlex ·
Share of gold OA articles
0%LetPub ·

Articles by year OpenAlex count · 27,738 in total · the current year is incomplete

YearArticlesOpen accessCitations
2026386385119
2025207206369
20246716701,020
20237017004,373
20222,0702,06931,149
20212,0732,07236,347

Sources count differently and were observed at different times, so each source's own value is kept; "publisher" marks figures from the journal's website.

Review & acceptance

Review time and acceptance

Average review time (community reports)
about 3 monthsLetPub ·
Average acceptance (community reports)
65%LetPub ·
Acceptance rate (publisher)
16%Publisher website ·
Submission to first decision
71 daysPublisher website ·

Community reports come from authors' own submissions (confidence 0.5) and are not a promise from the journal; for publisher figures, the journal's own definitions apply.

Fees & open access

APC and open-access policy

Subscription journalLetPub

A subscription journal: articles are read by subscription or purchase, and authors usually pay no publication charge.

SourceAPCFee waiverLicenseObserved
OpenAlexUSD 2,680 / EUR 2,320 / GBP 1,970——

The journal's website is authoritative for fees; sources were observed at different times and each keeps its own value, without averaging.

Submission

Article types and submission policies (journal website)

Article types accepted1
  1. reviewreview articlesLength not stated
Publisher website

Excerpts are quoted from the journal's website; "model summary" lines are written by Workers AI and checked against the text. The journal's website is authoritative.

Profile

Publication details and official links

Publisher
Hindawi Limited
Country or region
UNITED STATES
Language
English
Frequency
Quarterly
Founded
2001
ISSN
1110-7243
Official links

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about JOURNAL OF BIOMEDICINE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY

What is the impact factor of JOURNAL OF BIOMEDICINE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY?

The journal's website gives an impact factor of 2.9; this is the journal's own figure, as LetPub lists none for it; h-index 260.

How long does peer review take at JOURNAL OF BIOMEDICINE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY?

Authors report an average review time of about 3 months; the community-reported acceptance is “about 65%”; the journal's website gives an acceptance rate of 16%. Article statistics cover accepted papers only, publisher figures follow the journal's own definitions, and community reports come from authors' own submissions; none is a promise from the journal.

Is JOURNAL OF BIOMEDICINE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY open access, and what is the APC?

JOURNAL OF BIOMEDICINE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY is a subscription journal. APC about USD 2,680.

Sources and updates

The facts on this page come from LetPub, Publisher website, OpenAlex; every figure is tagged with its source and the date it was observed, and conflicting values are kept per source. LetPub source page: view ↗ (archived 2026-08-26). Last updated: .